Whatcom County Probate Q&A: Executor's Bad Behavior
[…] Or, possibly, the property was stolen before the executor could inventory it. Whatever the case, the other heirs to the estate are crying foul! What is the formal process for the other heirs to protest or file a grievance against the executor's (potentially) egregious actions?

A: There is no formal objection process for this situation. See the applicable Washington statutes HERE.The only formal objection process is to the appointment of the executor in RCW 11.28.020 which reads:

Any person interested in a will may file objections in writing to the granting of letters testamentary to the persons named as executors, or any of them, and the objection shall be heard and determined by the court.

Even though there is no formal process for protesting an executor's actions, the judge should be made aware via a court filing.